Contract Details
The National Audit Office (NAO) awarded a contract to XMA Ltd through Lots 3a, 3b, 3c and 3d of Crown Commercial Service's Technology Services 3 Framework (RM6100). The supplier provides an off-site service desk facility together with on-site staff based at the NAO's London and Newcastle offices. The contract commenced on 1 November 2022 and included a six-month implementation and transition period. The service went live in April 2023. The contract was awarded for an initial term of three years, expiring on 31 October 2025, with options to extend for up to two further periods of 12 months each, to a maximum end date of 31 October 2027. Update July 2024: Details of the available extension options and the framework used to award the contract were added. Update September 2025: The contract was extended. It was also clarified that, although the contract was signed in September 2022 and commenced on 1 November 2022, it included a six-month implementation period prior to the service going live in March 2023. The contract value was also varied by 50% of the original contract value of £960,000 (including VAT).
Scope of Works
This contract has been awarded to XMA Ltd by National Audit Office in the United Kingdom. The contract is valued at £2,880,000 and falls under the Technology sector.
About This Award
This contract award was published on 13 October 2022 via Contracts Finder (UK). The contract has been awarded to XMA Ltd, work with a reported value of £2,880,000, issued by National Audit Office in United Kingdom.
Sector: Technology
This award is classified under Technology. ContractAwarded.com tracks procurement awards across all major sectors, sourcing data daily from official UK and EU government portals, trade publications and global news feeds.
ℹ️ If any information in this article is inaccurate, please report it here or email hello@contractawarded.com.